Smoke Alarms and Carbon Monoxide Detectors

 Windsor Building Dept.

Wants to keep you safe!

 

Remodeling your home?  The state requires that you update your detectors.

  •  Smoke Detectors - One detector on every level, one detector in every bedroom and one smoke detector outside of sleeping areas within 10 ft. of the bedroom’s door.

 

  • Carbon Monoxide (CO) Detectors – One in the vicinity of the bedrooms and one on each habitable level.  A CO detector is required in a finished basement and recommended if used for laundry or storage area. 

 

  • A combination smoke/CO detectors works well.

 

 

The details:

 

(Amd) 8314.3.1 Alterations, repairs and additions. When alterations, repairs or additions requiring a permit occur, or when one or more sleeping rooms are added or created in existing dwellings, the individual dwelling shall be equipped with smoke alarms located as required for new dwellings. The smoke alarms shall have a power source in accordance with Section 8314.4.

Exceptions:

1.      Work involving the exterior surfaces of dwellings, such as the replacement of roofing or siding, of the addition or replacement of windows or doors, or the addition of decks without roofs, are exempt from the requirements of this section.

 

2.    Installation, alteration or repairs of plumbing, mechanical or electrical systems are exempt from the requirements of this section.

 

(Amd) 8314.4 Power source. Smoke alarms shall receive their primary power from the building wiring when such wiring is served from a commercial source, and when primary power is interrupted, shall receive power from a battery. Wiring shall be permanent and without a disconnecting switch other than those required for overcurrent protection. Smoke alarms shall be interconnected.

 

(Amd) R315.1 Carbon monoxide alarms. Carbon monoxide alarms shall be installed outside of each sleeping area in the immediate vicinity of the bedrooms and on each additional habitable level of the dwelling unit. When more than one carbon monxide alarm is required to be installed within an individual dwelling unit the alarm devices shall be interconnected in such. a manner that the actuation of one carbon monoxide alarm will activate all of the carbon monoxide alarms in the individual unit. The alarm shall be clearly audible in all bedrooms over background-noise levels with all intervening doors closed.

 

(Add) 8315.1.1 Power source. In new construction, the required carbon monoxide alarms shall be permanently installed and shall receive their primary power from the building wiring when such wiring is served from a commercial source. When primary power from the building wiring is interrupted, they shall receive power from a battery. Wiring shall be permanent and without a disconnecting switch other than those required for overcurrent protection. Carbon monoxide alarms may be battery operated when installed in buildings without commercial power or in buildings that undergo alterations or additions regulated by Section R315.2.

Exceptions:

1. Smoke alarms shall be permitted to be battery operated when installed in buildings without commercial power.

2. Interconnection and hard-wiring of smoke alarms in existing areas shall not be required where the alterations or repairs do not result in the removal of interior wall or ceiling finishes, exposing the structure.

 

(Amd) 8315.2 Alterations, repairs and additions. When alterations, repairs or additions requiring a permit occur, or when one or more sleeping rooms are added or created in existing dwellings, the individual dwelling shall be provided with carbon monoxide alarms located as required for new dwellings. The carbon monoxide alarms shall have a power source in accordance with Section R315.1.1.

Exceptions:

1.      The carbon monoxide alarms may be battery operated or plug-in and are not required to be interconnected when other remodeling considerations do not require the removal of the appropriate wall and ceiling coverings to facilitate concealed interconnected wiring.

2.      Alterations to the exterior surfaces of dwellings including, but not limited to re-roofing, re­siding, window replacement and the construction of decks without roofs, shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.

3.     Carbon monoxide alarms shall not be required in dwelling units not containing a fuel-burning appliance, fireplace or attached garage.

4.      Installation, alteration or repairs of plumbing, mechanical or electrical systems are exempt from the requirements of this section.