Frequently Asked Questions

When are taxes due and what time frame does it cover?

All real estate, personal property, and motor vehicle taxes are due July 1st. The taxes must be paid in FULL during the month of July. All taxes paid after August 1st will be subject to an annual interest charge of 18%, with a minimum interest charge of $2.00 for each account. If August 1st falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, the last day to pay without penalty will be the first business day after August 1st.

 

Real Estate taxes cover from July 1st through June 30th of each fiscal year, and are based on the previous October 1st assessment on the property.

 

Motor Vehicle taxes and Personal Property taxes cover from October 1st of the Grand List year through the following September 30th.

What type of payment can be made?

Checks are accepted for current bills and should be made out to the Town of Windsor. One check may be made for all your current taxes. For your convenience credit or debit cards are now accepted for your tax payments online through our website http://townofwindsorct.com/tax/index.php?page=27 or www.officialpayments.com or by telephone at 1-800-272-9829 (use jurisdiction code 1771).

What if I did not receive all my tax bills or sold my property?

Call the Tax Office (860) 285-1810

What if I received a bill and my bank or mortgage company pays the taxes?

Immediately forward the bill to your bank/mortgage company so the taxes can be paid on time. Then notify them they must request the tax bills from Windsor each year.

What if I cannot pay the tax in full when it is due and will I still have to pay Interest?

We will accept a partial payment, and the interest is still charged from the original due date at the rate of 1 ½% per month on the principal amount.

 

Unpaid Motor Vehicle taxes will be reported delinquent to the Motor Vehicle Dept. the following month after the taxes were due, and registration renewal will not be granted until all taxes are paid. All taxes must be paid in full by certified bank check, money order, cash, or credit card at www.officialpayments.com to obtain clearance for the Motor Vehicle Department. If a late registration is being renewed, bring the renewal notice into the Tax Office so that it can be stamped after FULL payment is made. If you paid by credit card please bring your payment confirmation number so that we can verify your payment and clear you to register.

 

Late is late. The State of Connecticut does not allow anyone to waive interest regardless of what the reason is for the late payment. (Section 12-146 CT General Statutes) FAILURE TO RECEIVE A TAX BILL SHALL NOT INVALIDATE THE TAX OR INTEREST CHARGES.

What if I received a bill for a car I no longer own or have moved out of state?

If you transferred the license plate from one vehicle to another, the tax is still due in full.

 

If you no longer own the car and returned the plate to the Dept. of Motor Vehicles, or have moved out of state, you need to provide proof or call the Assessor’s Office at (860) 285-1817.

What if I moved to another town in Connecticut?

The tax bill is still due. Notify the Tax Office at (860) 285-1810 about your new address, and the Dept. of Motor Vehicles. You will receive a bill from the new town next year.

What if I think my bill is wrong?

Contact the Assessor's Office at (860) 285-1817.

Where do I pay my taxes?

To avoid long lines, you may pay your current taxes by mail to the Town of Windsor, Tax Office, PO Box 0090, Hartford, CT 06141-0090.

 

You may come into the Town Hall Tax Office on the Main Floor at 275 Broad St., between 8:00 and 5:00 Mon. through Fri., or use the drop box located at the back of the Town Hall on the median near the customer parking area.

Are there programs for elderly residents or people with disabilities?

Yes. You need to contact the Assessor’s Office at (860) 285-1817 since there are age, income or other requirements.

Are there programs for Veterans or people in the military?

Yes. If you have your DD214 it must be filed with the Town Clerk (285-1902). If you are on active duty, you may contact the Assessor’s Office at (860) 285-1817. If you are currently in the reserves and are not active, no exemptions are available.